Classification and variation of flavor compounds in traditional tea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KATO Miyuki  Kagawa University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70112654)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTea / catechin / cpDNA / rbcL / flavor / カテキン / 茶 / 風味成分 / DNA
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to make clear the composition and content of catechins contained in various kinds of fresh tea leaves from Assam variety (Camellia sinensis var. assamica) and the China variety (Camellia sinensis var. sinensis). Catechin fraction was prepared from tea leaves by acetone extraction, methylisobutylketone extraction and methanol dissolution. Ten naturally occurring catechins were analyzed by High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC). The Assam variety contained larger amounts of total catechins, EGCg, ECg, EGCgg, ECgg than the China variety. The Content of EC was not much different between the Assam variety and China varieties.
The nucleotide sequences of the ribulose bisphosphate carboxylase large-subunit (rbcL) gene in chloroplast (cp) DNA were determined on the native varieties of tea cultivated in Japan, Korea, China, Southeast Asia, Sri Lanka and India.
Direct sequencing of the amplified cpDNA products were carried out. The nucleotide sequences of the rbcL gene in cpDNA of Camellia sinensis var. sinensis (China) and Camellia sinensis var. assamica (Assam) are presented. Alignments were obtained by assuming two substitutions, at position 40 (adenine in the China) and position 948 (guanine in the China). The nucleotide sequences of the rbcL gene in Camellia sinensis var. sinensis (China) and Camellia sinensis var. assamica (Assam) are 99.8% similar. On the other hand, the 1,307 nucleotide sequences of rbcL of Camellia irrawadiensis and Camellia taliensis were similar sequences to Assam tea, with only a different base at position 627 in the rbcL gene. At this position in C. irrawadiensis and C. taliensis, thymine and adenine were observed, respectively, as specific bases.