Effect of gelatin on the taste of beef soup stock and the physiological function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Mariko  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10117541)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBeef meat / Soup stock / Collagen / Gelatin / Heating / Taste / Protein / Sensory evaluation / 牛骨 / ペプチド
Research Abstract
While meat is simmered in water to prepare soup stock, collagen, one of stroma proteins in meat, is gelatinized and passed to soup stock. It is said often that the gelatin adds depth and body to the taste of soup stock. To investigate the effects of the gelatin on the taste of soup stock and about the physiological function, four kinds of soup stock, beef meat soup stock (meat stock), cattle bone soup stock (bone stock), soup stock of beef meat and bone (meat/bone stock), and beef soup stock in which gelatin was dissolved just before extinction (beef/gelatin stock) were prepared. Addition of bone in preparation of beef soup stock increased the protein amount dissolved in soup stock. Western blotting pattern of soup stocks using type I-collagen antibody showed that there were several peptides (gelatin) having molecular weights between 120,000 and 33,000 in both beef and beef/bone broth. It was, however, observed that the degradation pattern of collagen in bone stock was a little different from that in meat stock. In order to clarify the effect of gelatin on taste of soup stock, gelatin was added to the beef stock at a concentration of 0.05, 0.25, 0.50 mg/mL, respectively. Though there was no effect of gelatin at a concentration of 0.05 mg/mL on taste of stock, the beef/gelatin stock at a concentration of 0.25 mg/mL was distinguished from beef stock and preferred significantly (p<0.05). Though taste sensor that was developed by Toko was applied to the beef stock and beef/gelatin stock, the difference between the two kinds of stock was not detected.