Mechanism of damages of polysaccharide gels and related foods caused by freezing-thawing cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2001)
Kyoto Prefectural University (2000)
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Shinichi  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate Schools of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60117869)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgel / freezing-thawing cycle / differential scanning calorimetry / small angle X-ray scattering / cooked rice rice / immunohistochemistry / antibody / カードラン / 冷凍 / 解凍 / デンプン / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡 / 示差走査熱量計
Research Abstract
Structural changes in curdlan gel caused by a freezing-thawing cycle have been studied by differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) and small angle X-ray scattering (SAXS). The amount of eroded water from curdlan gel was estimated to be 32 and 40 %, depending on the freezing rate,for 0.5 K/min and 0.05 K/min, respectively. A network structure constructed by triple helical and random coil structures was not changed in a molecular level drastically, but a change in sub micrometer-order was suggested from SAXS profiles. Damages in cooked rice by a freezing- thawing cycle and keeping at 5 ℃ was comparatively studied using DSC. The keeping at 5 ℃ caused worse change in texture compared with the freezing-thawing treatment. The change is ascribed to the retrogradation of starch in cooked rice at 5 ℃. Immunohistochemical staining using an anti-curdlan rabbit antibody for starch-curdlan mixture gels discriminated the curdlan domains from the starch domains, and thus the local changes in curdlan domains by a freezing-thawing cycle could be clarified. Anti-arabinoxylan rabbit antibody was useful for staining arabinoxylan gel in cell wall of bamboo shoot. This will enable to identify the change the arabinoxylan gel in the cell wall by a freezing-thawing cycle.