Effects of non-digestible fibers on the osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yukiko  Osaka City University,Graduate School of Human Life Science Osaka City University,Professor, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 教授 (00174821)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBone mineral contents / Dietary fiber / Non-digestible polysaccharide / Osteopoiosis / Quercetin / Onion / 玉ねぎ / 骨形成 / 骨芽細胞 / Ca吸収 / カルシウム吸収率 / ペクチン / プルラン
Research Abstract
The effects of dietary addition of pectin or pullulan on the Ca absorption in gastroinstestinal tract and bone mineral contents in rats were studied. Three weeks male Sprague-Dawley rats were separated in three groups and were fed diets (Ca, 0.3%) containing 5% of cellulose, pectin, or pullulan for 8 weeks. The Ca concentration in plasma, amount of Ca ingested, and Ca excreted in feces, and Ca absorption were not affected by dietary pectin or pullulan. Also, dry weight and length of femur and ash, Ca and P contents in it, osteocalcin concentration in plasma, and the amount of pyridinoline excreted in urine were not affected by dietary addition of pectin or pullulan. These results suggested that pectin and pullulan are not effective on Ca absorption and bone mineral contents.
The effects of dietary addition of onion on the Ca absorption in gastroinstestinal tract and bone mineral contents in rats were also studied. Male Sprague-Dawley rats were separated in four groups and were fed diets containing 5% of cellulose, whole onion, waterssoluble fraction of onion, or water-insoluble fraction of onion for 8 weeks. The Ca concentration in plasma, amount of Ca ingested, and Ca excreted in feces, and Ca absorption were not affected by dietary onion. Also, dry weight and length of femur and ash, and the amount of pyridinoline excreted in urine were not affected by dietary addition of onion. The Ca and P contents in femur were increased by the addition of onion. The osteocalcin concentration in plasma was increased by die addition of onion. These results suggested that onion might be effective on the increase in the bone formation and then bone mineral contents. The effects of onion on the bone formation in the osteoblastic cells were studied. Quercetin was effective to enhance the Alkaline phospatase activity and to increase Ca contents in the cells.
These results of in vivo and in vitro experiments suggested that dietary onion might be effective on the bone formation.