Studies on Cookery of an Edible Snail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Michiko  Ostuma Women's University, Department of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (70074937)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsan edible snail / sensory evaluation / normal pressure / under pressure / elute of protein / elute of calcium / tissue of muscle / breaking force value / 水中加熱 / 破断強度
Research Abstract
An apple snail (Escargot) is traditional French food. It contains much protein and calcium, and less lipid. This study was carried out for the purpose of making this shell to future usual food or food of space cell. The apple snail freezed after boiling was used as a sample shell on this experiment. An apple sail after thawing was cooked for 1, 3 and 5 hour at normal presser, and cooked for 10, 20 and 30 minutes under presser, in 0.25〜1.0% salt solution or sake solution. It is boiled for 4〜5 hours generally as a pre-treatment before the cooking of an apple snail in soup stock with added a little wine. The change of physical properties and the components of meat of an apple snail by physical method and chemical method were estimated and its histological observation was done.
The breaking force and breaking energy of the cooked apple snail by Reometer test decreased with lengthening heating time at normal presser or under presser, but the effect of added salt or sake hardly could be observed. The value of breaking force decreased about 50% for 5 hour at normal pressure or for 30 minutes under pressure. Sensory tests showed that the meat of apple snail became soft as the heating time was long. The protein of 10〜15% in total protein and calcium of 10% in total calcium had eluted under cooking in various solution. The proportion of the eluted components under pressure cooking was lower than that at normal pressure cooking. The rate of collagen in eluted proteins became high with lengthening cooking time. In microscopic observation of the the apple snail tissue, it was showed that the muscle fibers ran in the crisscross in meat, the vacuole located in the upper surface had been filled with the mucus. The muscle tissue had roughened and the mucus had caused the aggregation, when cooking time was long. The pre-heating under pressure was an effective method in cooking of an apple snail.