Property of food like tortilla -reinforcement of calcium and magnesium -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
MORITAKA Hatsue  Showa Women's University, Nutrition and Food Science, Assistant Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (40220074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Syuichi  Showa Women's University, Nutrition and Food Science, Professor, 大学院・生活機構研究科, 教授 (70005586)
福場 博保  昭和女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (80017219)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsrive flour / calcium agent / magnesium agent / rupture property / thermal property / dough / rice starch / 米デンプン / 力学特性 / 水酸化カルシウム / 炭酸カルシウム / 硫酸マグネシウム / 塩化マグネシウム / コーンフラワー / コーンスターチ
Research Abstract
The effects of calcium carbonate, calcium hydroxide, magnesium chloride and magnesium sulfate on gelatinization of nonglutinous rice starch and on the structure of nonglutinous rice flour dough were investigated by measuring the heating DSC curves, X ray diffraction and mechanical properties and by observing the SEM images. A endothermic peak in a higher temperature on heating DSC curve of nonglutinous rice starch became broad by the addition of calcium carbonate and a single endothermic peak was observed on the DSC curve of nonglutinous rice starch with calcium hydroxide. A endothermic peak of nonglutinous rice starch in a lower temperature was shifted to higher side by adding magnesium chloride or magnesium sulfate, and a starting temperature of peak in higher temperature of nonglutinous rice starch containing magnesium sulfate was shifted to higher side. X ray diffraction pattern of heated nonglutinous rice starch became a gentle corn-shaped curve by the addition of calcium carbonat … More e, calcium hydroxide, magnesium chloride and magnesium sulfate. Storage modulus of heated nonglutinous rice starch containing calcium hydroxide decreased up to concentration of 0.5% calcium hydroxide and increased at 1.0% calcium hydroxide. Storage modulus of nonglutinous rice starch did not observe the remarkable change by adding other salts.
In unheated nonglutinous rice flour dough containing calcium hydroxide, the conjunction of starch particles was promoted as compared with those containing calcium carbonate, magnesium chloride and magnesium sulfate based on the observation by SEM. The water absorption of heated nonglutinous rice flour dough decreased by additions of calcium hydroxide and magnesium chloride as compared with nonglutinous rice flour dough alone (p<0.05). Rupture stress and rupture strain of unheated nonglutinous rice flour dough increased by adding 1.0% and 1.5% calcium hydroxide. Rupture stress of heated nonglutinous rice flour dough containing magnesium chloride and magnesium sulfate increased and that containing calcium hydroxide decreased, but that containing calcium carbonate was smallest and those containing magnesium chloride and magnesium sulfate were large.
In unheated nonglutinous rice flour dough containing mixture of calcium carbonate and magnesium chloride or magnesium sulfate, the conjunction of starch particles was promoted as compared with those containing 0.5% calcium carbonate based on the observation by ESM. The water absorption of heated dough decreased by addition of mixture of calcium carbonate and 0.5%, 1.0% magnesium chloride as compared with nonglutinous rice flour dough containing calcium carbonate (p<0.05). The values of rupture properties of unheated nonglutinous rice flour dough containing calcium carbonate decreased by adding magnesium chloride and magnesium sulfate. Rupture stress and rupture energy of heated nonglutinous rice flour dough containing calcium carbonate and those of dough containing calcium carbonate with soaking in ionized water increased by addition of magnesium chloride and magnesium sulfate. In heated nonglutinous rice flour dough containing calcium hydroxide, rupture stress increased and rupture strain decreased by adding magnesium chloride and magnesium sulfate.
The utility value of nonglutinous rice flour dough became favorable by adding mixture of 0.5% calcium agent (calcium carbonate or calcium hydroxide) and 0.25% magnesium agent (magnesium chloride and magnesium sulfate). Less