Study of bone growth estimation considering skeletal maturation in adolescent girls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Noriko  Japan Women's University, School Home Economics, Assistant, 家政学部, 助手 (00257073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EZAWA Ikuko  Japan Women's University, School Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (10060641)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsadolescent girl / second metacarpal bone / skeletal maturation / bone age / bone growth estimation / calcaneal bone mass using ultrasound method / 体格 / 栄養摂取状況 / 踵骨骨量 / 超音波骨評価
Research Abstract
In the management of bone health, the most important issue is how the period until peak bone mass is spent, that is, appropriate self management for bone health.
This study examined for bone growth estimation considering skeletal maturation and how to guidance on bone health in adolescents.
In 2000〜2001, the following investigations were carried out ; investigation of physical characteristics such as body height and body weight, body mass index, measurement of cortical bone mineral density of the second metacarpal bone by the digital image processing method (DIP method), evaluation of bone age using X-ray film by the same method, and cancellous bone mass of calcaneal bone was measured by ultrasound using the ALOKA-AOS100, and OSI(osteo sono-assessment index), TI(Transmission index) and SOS(speed of sound) was used as an index of bone mass, dietary survey for 3 days, a health status questionnaire, menstrual status and years since menarche and so on. Therefore, we evaluated factors affecting BMDs (DIP method and Ultrasound method) and skeletal maturation in adolescent girls.
In this study, to clarify bone growth estimation-associated factors, the correlation between BMDs and various factors (physique, years after menarche, bone age) was analyzed by single regression analysis. OSI and TI by the ultrasound method showed higher positive correlation with body weight and BMI than with bone age. These data indicated that factors affecting BMD findings by the DIP method and OSI, TI by the ultrasound method differed. These results suggest that bone growth estimation by the ultrasound method is useful in evaluating BMD in adolescent girls, when considering skeletal maturation in relation to appropriate physique, years since menarche.