Ultrasonication of Tobiko(Fly powder of konnyaku) and Production of New Food Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionSchool of Life Studies, Sugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tomoko  School of Life Studies, Sugiyama Jogakuen University, Assistant Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (80065036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Hiroko  Department of Life, Culture Seitoku University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40196176)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTobiko (fly powder of konnyaku) / ultrasonication / refinement / bread, sponge cake and biscuit added Tobiko / buckwheat noodle added Tobiko / quality evaluation / preservation / 精製飛粉 / 飛粉添加ビスケット / 理化学的性状 / 化学成分 / 保存性(微生物) / 組織構造観察 / 理化学的症状 / 飛粉添加ラスク / 超音波処理 / 精製法 / 組織構造 / 化学的成分 / 飛粉添加パン・カステラ
Research Abstract
1.The application to foods making of Tobiko (fly powder) generated by Konnyaku (Amorphophallus konjac) production was studied. Well-refined Tobiko was obtained with a 25% ethyl alcohol solution, temperature at 30℃ and ultrasonication for 15 min. The odor characteristics and brown color of Tobiko material A were both decreased by the refinement with ultrasonication. Comparatively large amounts of components such as protein, dietary fiber and minerals were contained in this material Scanning electron microscopic observations of Tobiko refined by ultrasonication showed dispersed particles, indicating Tobiko material A to be a potential new food material
2.The usage of Tobiko as a food material was tested by preparing bread, sponge cake, rusk and biscuits, their physical properties, palatability and preservation were studied Material A could be substituted for flour by up 7% in bread, 7.5% in sponge cake or rusk and 10% in biscuits without any effect on their textural properties and palatability. Moreover, it showed favorable results in preservation test. The addition of 7.5% of material A was the most appropriate as a binder of soba noodles, its soba noodles tended not to have a high breaking point and elasticity, and the elongation was restrained. In addition, the higher antibacterial activity is presumed to have been due to material A. The addition of Tobiko thus enhanced the quality of bread, sponge cake, rusk, biscuits and soba noodle.