EXPLICATION FOR MECHANISM OF CHOUX PUFFING WITH HISTOLOGICAL OR RHEOLOGICAL METHODS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionSEIWA COLLEGE DEPARTMENT
Principal Investigator
IMAZUYA Naoko  SEIWA COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, LECTURER, 教育学部, 講師 (70309441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUTA KEIKO  NARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF FOOD SCIENCE SCHOOL OF HUMAN LIFE AND ENVIRONMENT, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 生活環境学部, 助教授 (50093555)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCHOUX PASTE / HEATING PROCESS / WHEAT STARCH / RHEOLOGICAL PROPERTIES / EXPANSION / DIFFERENTIAL SCANNING CALORIMETRY / BIREFRINGENCE / THERMAL PROPERTIES / レオロジー的性質 / 動的粘弾性測定 / 非線形粘弾性 / 膨化 / デンプン / 偏光顕微鏡
Research Abstract
In this study, analysis of non-linear viscoelaticity of Chou paste (CP) during heating using a Fourier transform technique was investigated. It was found that the non-linear viscoelaticities appeared at the temperature when the response torque increased remarkably.
The monitoring the gap (height of sample between parallel plate) on the heating process could express the phenomenon of expanding of CP on the baking in the oven. When the gap showed the remarkable increase, the viscoelaticity of CP transferred to be linear from non-linearity. Elevating rate of temp influenced the changes in the gap.
The appearance of starch granules of CP was globular and collapses under scanning electron microscopy. This result indicated that the extent of gelatinization for starch granules of CP might be not fully. The relationship of temperature of heating and the starch granules was investigated by using hot stage and polarizing microscopy. Most of starch granules had not birefringence.
Thermal properties of CP and its ingredients were investigated by differential scanning calorimetry (DSC). The thermal properties of Model CP (MCP) were related to the rhological properties of CP on the heating process. When the viscoelaticity of CP increased at about 60-80℃, endothermic peak at 78-80℃ was appeared but when the viscoelaticity of CP decreased at about 100℃, endothemic peak wasnot appeared. The endothermic peak of egg was observed at 76-80℃. It is suggested that the thermal properties of egg control that of CP.