Production of hypoallergenic egg and the functional evaluation for the resource of egg dishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
KATO Yasuko  Faculty of Medical Professions Professor, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10082356)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHYPOALLERGENICEGG / OVOMUCOID / OCOMUCOID FREE EGG / TABLE OF EGG ALLERGENIC STRENGTH / EGG-PROCESSED FOODS / EGG DISHES / COAGULATED EGG WHITE / COMPETITIVENHIBITION / 卵アレルギー / アレルゲン活性強弱表
Research Abstract
To determine soluble ovomucoid (OM), a major allergen, in normal egg dishes and egg-processed food, soluble OM in quantitatively standardized nineteen egg dishes and egg-processed food were analysed with competitive inhibition ELISA using rabbit anti OM serum. Soluble OM amount in the once intake of each food by normal personal eating was obtained from the egg content, and compared with that in a raw egg. The soluble OM in the hard fried egg was decreased in 1/100 of raw egg but not in other egg dishes using whole egg or diluted egg solution. The soluble OM in wheat flour product such as doughnut and cookies decreased remarkably but not in fish cakes and awayuki-kan. A table of allergenic strength in these egg dishes and egg-processed foods was publicly on the basis of the soluble OM amounts in them. Our table was different from other present tables.
For preparation of hypoallergenic egg, egg yolk content was taken out through a small opening of a piece of filter paper over the egg yolk to inhibit white contamination. Heat-coagulated OM-free white was prepared in the boiling NaCl solution. The soluble OM did not detected in the mixture of the raw yolk and coagulated white by inhibition ELISA using rabbit anti-OM or serum of patients sensitized with egg. Preparation of pudding, omelet, sponge cake, steam cake and doughnut were tried by using the white-coagulated hypoallergenic egg. Some improvements in the preparation of these samples such as addition of baking powder or starch were successful. The hypoallergenic egg was estimated to be available the resources of various egg dishes and egg-processed foods by the simple improvements. Additionally, hypoallergenic egg white preparation was possible simply by kitchen utensils.