EVALUATION OF DAILY DHYSICAL ACTIVITY BY ELECTROMYOGRAPHIC MEASUREMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionKyushu Women's University
Principal Investigator
YASHIR Akiko  HOME ECONOMICS PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (10200487)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordselectromyogram / IEMG / munal muscle testing / daily works / food intare / 上肢筋 / 筋負担量 / 表面筋電図 / 筋活動量 / エネルギー代謝 / 消費熱量測定 / 上肢筋活動
Research Abstract
A new method with higher accuracy needs to be developed by using more useful information such as electrornyogram (EMG)
With this mind, the present study was undertaken to evaluate the activity level of various daily works and food intake by means of integrated EMGs(iEMG) of different muscles.
The tested muscles were Deltoideus (Middle), Triceps Branchii (long head), Biceps Branchil, Pronator Teres, Ternporalis and Masseter. The subjects were twenty-seven male and female aged 21〜22.The relative muscle activity of daily workes and food intake were calculated by corresponding with manual muscle testing fair level (MMTfair) There were many individual differences in EMG and %MMTfair of daily works and food intake.
These results are suggested that an energy expenditure under the same behavior will be distinct among peoples whose sex, age and body size will be same condition.