The Effects of Biological Activities in Ukogi Leaves on the Quality of Cut Vegetables.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionYonezawa Women's College of Yamagata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Noriko  Yonezawa Women's College of Yamagata Prefecture, Departfnent of Health and Nutrition, Professor, 健康栄養学科, 教授 (50107314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABUCHI Mihoko  Yonezawa Women's College of Yamagata Prefecture, Department of Health and Nutrition, Assistant, 健康栄養学科, 助手 (30322613)
MATSUMOTO Tokiko  Yonezawa Women's College of Yamagata Prefecture, Department of Health and Nutrition, Professor, 健康栄養学科, 教授 (70310175)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsUkogi leaf / antioxidative activity / cut vegetabule / antibacterial activity / vitamin C / browning / ウコギ粉末 / ポリフェノール / DPPH-HPLC法
Research Abstract
We examined the possibility of utilization of antioxidative and antibacterial activities in Ukogi leaves for quality of fresh cut vegetables.
1. Quantitative analysis of antibacterial activity in Ukogi leaves
10% water-soluble extract of Ukogi leaves has the antibacterial activity against four food poisoning bactera, E.. coli, B. Cereus, St. aureus, Sa. typhimurlum. The water-soluble extract of Ukogi was further fractionated by methanol, butanol and ethyl acetate. The butanol fraction containing saponin has high antibacterial activity against all four bactera. While, the ethyl acetate fraction containing chlorogenic acid has the antibacterial activity against E.. coli and St. aureus.
2. Effects of Ukogi extract treatment on vitamin C content in cut vegetable
The total vitamin C content in cut cabbege was about 76% of that in non-cut fresh cabbege. The effect of the 30 min soaking in 2% water-soluble extract of Ukogi, distiled water, 1% NaCl, 1% acetic acid, 1% citric acid and 0.1% hypochlorous acid on the total vitamin C content in cut cabbege was examined. The total vitamin C content in cut cabbege did not changed by the soaking in Ukogi extract. However, the total vitamin C content in cut cabbege soaked in acetic acid and citric acid solution were markedly reduced from 1/3 to1/2.
3. Effects of Ukogi extract treatment on browning of cut vegetable
The color tone of appearance of cut burdock after the 10 min soaking in 2% water-soluble Ukogi extract, distiled water, 1% NaCl, 1% ascorbic acid, 1% acetic acid and 1% citric acid was observed with elapse of time. The degree of browning of cut burdock soaked in Ukogi extract was same that in 1% NaCl andl% citric acid.
These results suggest that Ukogi extract is useful for freshness preservation of cut vegetable.