Rheological properties in fatty acid salt-induced p-lactoglobulin gel and the changes of secondary structure during the gelation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionJunior College at Mishinia, Ninon University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Naoko  Junior College at Mishinia, Ninon University, Associate Professor, 助教授 (00203795)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsβ-lactoglobulin / gel / fatty acid salt / dynamic viscoelasticity / Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy / protein secondary structure / レオロジー測定 / FTIR / クライオ-TEM
Research Abstract
In this study, we found that transparent gels of β-lactoglobulin (P-LG) were formed only by the addition of fatty acid salts (FAS), such as sodium caprate, to the protein solutions at ambient temperature. We investigated the Theological properties of the FAS-induced gel by the analyses of dynamic viscoelasticity. Furthermore we analysed the changes in the secondary structure of proteins during the gelation step by Fourier transform infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopy. In β-LG protein in which the original contents are predominant β-sheet, intermolecular β-sheet bands increased with the decrease in the content of intramolecular β-sheet. FAS-induced gel was heated at 80℃ for 30 min after the gel was formed, and much increment of the intermolecular β-sheet bands by heat treatment was observed. These results suggest that the formation of FAS-induced gels of β-LG were accompanied by less marked changes in the protein conformation than those in heat-induced gels.