Effect of phytoestrogen on the bone-Evaluation of tail-saspended rat and Ros17-2.8 cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionCollege of Nagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Setsuko  College of Nagoya Women's University, Professor, 教授 (40024640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMBE Fukushi  Nagoya University, Res. Inst of Environ. Med. Asistant Professor, 環境医学研究所, 助教授 (00211871)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsrat / ROS17 / 2.8 / ovariectomy / estrogen / femur / Vitamin D3 mRNA / Osteocalcin mRNA / Pytoesterogen / 骨粗鬆症 / ビタミンD受容体mRNA / ビタミンD_3 / ゲニスチン / オステオカアルシンmRNA / 尾部懸垂ラット / 後肢骨
Research Abstract
It was reported teat isoflavone, one of pytoestrogen,was effective to protect the decrease in bone mass caused by diminished estrogen action on animals and human In this research, we investigated influence of estrogen (E2), vitamin D3 (D3) and genistein (Ge: one of isoflavones found in soybean seeds) on mRNA levels of vitamin D3 receptor (VDR) and osteocalcin (OC) in hind limb of tail-suspended rats and in rat osteoblast-like cells.(ROS17/2.8) Experiment (1):Ovariectomized rats were divided into two groups of OVX-E2 (E2 administiation for 2 weeks) and OVX (no E2 administration). Then, tail-suspension was performed, and VDR and OC mRNA.levels were determined by.Northern blot memod Experiment (2): RDS17/2.8cell cells were treated with 10^<-6>M D3 and/or 10^<-9>M E2, resulting in 4 groups of D3(-)E2(-), D3(+)E2(-), D3(-)E2(+)and D3(+)E2(+). After 12 hours, RNA was extracted, and VDR and OC mRNA levels were determined. Also we examined effect of Ge and D3 on VDR and OC mRNA. levels.
In Experiment (1), VDR mRNA expression in OVX-E2 group increased compared with that of OVX group. In contrast;OC mRNA level in OVX-E2 group decreased significantly. This might be due to E2-dependent increase in serum glucocoricoid levels, because glucocorticoid was shown to decrease OC expression at the transaiptional levels.
In Experiment (2), VDR and OC mRNA levels in D3(+)E2(+) group increased by 2 and 1.5 folds, respectively compared with those of VD3(-)E2(-) group. VDR mRNA also increased in VD3(+)E2(-) or VD3(-)E2(+) groups. However, its level was lower than that of VD3(+)E2(+) group. D3 or E2 alone had no effect on OC mRNA level. Similar results were obtained from the experiment using Ge.
In conclusion, these results suggested that prevention of osteoporosis by pytoestrogen might be partially clue to its stimulatory action on VDR expression.