Characterization and Restraint of Prooxidant Activities in Skin of Lean Fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research Institutionkawassui Women's College (2002)
Kwassui Women's Junior College (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
SETO Yoshie  Kwassui Women's College, Faculty of Wellness Studies, Assistant Professor, 健康生活学部, 助教授 (10226673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Kenshiro  Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Tohoku University Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00005620)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBlue sprat / skin / prooxidant / 脂質過酸化活性 / リポキシゲナーゼ / 脂質酸化
Research Abstract
Blue sprat (Spratelloides gracilis), a small fish belonging to Clupeiformes, is known to deteriorate so rapidly that it is difficult to process, refrigerate or freeze. Lipid oxidation progressed more rapidly in refrigerated blue sprat than in horse mackerel. To elucidate the mechanism for the rapid oxidative deterioration in blue sprat, the water-soluble fractions from skin, viscera, ordinary and dark meats of blue sprat were compared their lipid peroxidation activities with those extracted from horse mackerel by incubation with linoleic acid. In contrast to horse mackerel in which only the dark meat showed a considerable prooxidant activity owing to hemoprotein, the skin, viscera and ordinary meat showed a remarkable activity in blue sprat. The lipid peroxidation activity in the skin and ordinary meat from blue sprat were labile to heating. While, the activity in viscera was more stable to heat-treatment. The prooxidant in skin preferentially oxidized free fatty acids over triacylglycerol or methyl ester. The occurrence of the prooxidant activity in various tissues especially in the skin was suggested to be responsible for the poor stability of blue sprat during storage.