Scientific stydies of Vietnamese pottery sherds with reference to the techniques for making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Masumi  Showa Women's University, faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70019462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINAMI Tomoko  Showa Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Lecturer Research Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (20338544)
KOIZUMI Reiko  Showa Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Prof, 文学部, 助教授 (00173758)
KIKUCHI Seiichi  Showa Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (40327953)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVietnam / Stoneware / Cemical composition / Mineral cormposition / Firing temperature / Thermal analysis / Provenance / International relation between Jpan and Vietnam / 分光的測定 / 焼成雰囲気
Research Abstract
Thirty four Vietnamese pottery sherds used in this study are unglazed, fired at good temperatures in the kilns and classified as stoneware. Those samples were collected from the old kiln sites and excavated at the archaeological sites both in the central Vietnam, and also excavated at different archaeological sites in Japan, Nagasaki, Sakai and Kyoto. l In this study energy-dispersive X-ray fluorescence analysis has been used for determination of 8 major elements in the bodies of samples such as Si, Ti, Al, Fe, Mg, Ca, Na and K. Almost al]. samples show irregular structures in appearances, then measurements were carried out 3 times at, 3mm diameter different portions in cross section of each sample for getting average composition. Micro-beam X-ray fluorescence analysis focusing 1.8 or 0.1mm diameter on targets was done for some of samples to know irregularities found in the parts of surface, inner and cross-section of them.
X-ray diffraction analysis was carried out to identify the mineral compositions in these samples. Minerals found are quartz and mullite in the most of the samples showing they were fired at some higher temperatures in the kilns. The estimation of firing temperatures of this kind of pottery sherds can be tried by combination of mineral compositions and the results of differential thermal analysis (DTA). It is confirmed all samples were fired at good temperature conditions in the kilns.
As a result of the cluster analysis of the element contents of the pottery sherds, almost all of samples found in Japan were identified as those from the kilns of the central Vietnam.