Study of Adhesion Strength in Waterlogged Wood Treated for Various Impregnating Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionGangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Kozo  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Department of research, researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (10241267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Shinya  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Department of research, researcher, 美術文化学部・文化財学科, 助手 (10301003)
YONEMURA Sachio  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Department of research, researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (50332458)
OOKUNI Makiko  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Department of research, researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (40250352)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsexcavated wooden artifacts / conservation / adhesion / epoxy type resin adhesives / flexural strength of adhesives / ethanol / an adhesive for use on oily surface / shear strength of the sheet prepared / 油面 / 脂肪酸エステル法 / 出土木材 / 接着強度 / 3点曲げ試験 / エポキシ / 遺物 / 曲げ / せん断 / PEG / HSM / 劣化 / 出土
Research Abstract
In recent years, research and development in many conservation methods of waterlogged wood is done, and there are some which are actually used for conservation of excavated wooden artifacts like the sugar alcohol method, the higher alcohol method, and the fatty acid ester method. About these new method, research results, such as the suitable impregnating period, size stability, material feeling, and time-dependent change when storage, are reported.
On the other hand, most of objects deteriorate while being buried with a certain physical power, modification, breaking and missing has done. In order to give the higher value as archaeological data, after strengthening by medicine impregnation, the work of adhesion, supplementation, etc. must be done in order to reconstruct. Many of objects conserved by their new methods are restored in many cases by the same material and technique as usual regardless of the difference in the adhesion characteristic.
In this research, with the adhesiveness test for flexural strength of adhesives it adhesive strength insufficiency of epoxy type resin adhesives is remarkable in especially the fatty acid ester method, and with the test for shear strength of the sheet prepared from adhesive only by punch tool the ethanol gives negative effect. Furthermore, the good result could be obtained, when the sample wood impregnated with the fatty acid ester method was pasted up on the adhesive for use on oily surface.
1) It should manage the temperature and the humidity of storage, even if it is the objects that conserved without using water.
2) Since the bad influence to adhesives is remarkable, you have to deal with ethanol carefully.
3) "Adhesion" becomes a problem most are the PEG method and the fatty acid ester method. The former should settle by storage environment. I think that it is the latter may be able to improve by continual examining an adhesive for use on oily surface.