| Project/Area Number |
12680164
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | MIYAGI University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Yoshiaki Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40113881)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONDA Makoto Naruto University of Education, Faculty of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50199577)
KANDA Nobuyuki Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50251484)
NAGATA Eiji Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20164428)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | polarization of light / teaching materials for light / complementary color / physics education / Faraday rotation / law of refraction / electromagnetic materials / liniear motor / 物理実験 / 演示実験 / 磁気・光効果 / 学習ログラム / 偏光現象 / 着色現象 / 高分子シート / 補色の関係 / 学生実験 / 演示教材 / 偏光 / 分光実験 / 異方的屈折率 / 理科教育 / 磁気-光効果 |
| Research Abstract |
Although a lot of optical and magnetic technology is used, students in primary and secondary schools as well as universities haven't had opportunities for learning the phenomena that are the bases of technology. We proposed teaching materials for demonstrating the interactions between light and substances. Four topics were taken up. Three of them are for direct observations of optical phenomena and the other is an application in electromagnetic experiments. Coloring of polymer sheets using polarizing plates is attractive to school students because of its simple construction and easy change of color. This system can be expanded into a university student experiments taking account of the spectroscopy. We proposed a learning program of spectroscopic experiments using polarizations. One of the basic concepts of light is the law of refraction. We made demonstrative materials for understanding this law. This idea is based on change of the phase velocity of light in substances and the incident and refracted angles can easily be visualized. An application of Michelson interferometer was discussed to detect weaker interactions between light and substances. There are many essential parts to be perform in this experiment. Starting with construction of the system, students are expected to learn the use of light sources, detectors and electric circuits and to master skills to acquire and analyze data. Teaching materials for electromagnetic fields and waves are considered in a developmental stage. A program for understanding magnets and linear motors are introduced. Students of school education made teaching materials by themselves and practiced this program in a friendship project.