Research on development of teaching materials for the technological field of the technology and industrial arts course in junior high school in consideration of the new courses of study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
ONO Motohisa  Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70113876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABIKO Hiraku  Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10282146)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsplastic injection molding machine / technology and industrial arts / teaching tool / teaching material / metal mold / plastic material / abandoned plastic processing method / video teaching material / プラスチック加工 / 射出成形加工
Research Abstract
The development of a new teaching materials were started for the technological field of the technology and industrial arts course of the junior high school course of study executed in the 2002 fiscal year. These new teaching materials are a plunger type plastic injection molding machine and a video dealing with plastic. The injection molding machine is a teaching tool, and the video is a teaching tool which introduces the processing method of a plastic material and abandonment plastic.
When developing, we considered becoming an injection molding machine which students could operate safely and easily in order to understand the plastic injection molding method easily. In addition, experiments concerning injection molding conditions were done to facilitate the practical use of the developed injection molding machine. Simple metal molds were proposed, the manufacture of which initially been assumed to be difficult. The video manufactured by DV non-linear edit deals with plastic materials and an abandoned plastic processing method.
It was shown that plastic injection molding goods are able to be manufactured easily by using the developed plastic injection molding machine and metal molds, and that students can experience the manufacturing method of a plastic product by using this machine. The video teaching materials are developed useful for teachers in particular because they were developed with aim that teachers would be able to use them in the classroom this video also takes into account the realities in the region in order to achieve a realistic content.