| Project/Area Number |
12680166
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASU Namio University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (90018044)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANZAWA Tetsuto Shizuoka University, Department of Education, Associate Proferssor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60272142)
KATAHIRA Katushiro Saitama University, Department of Education, Associate nrorerssor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70214327)
KUMANO Yoshisuke Shizuoka University, Department of Education, Associate Proferssor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90252155)
IMAMURA Tetsunori Yamagata University, Department of Education, Associate Proferssor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00272055)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Scientific Literacy / Theory / AAAS / BSCS / UNESCO / NSES / New Scientific and Technological View / STS / New Science Education Improvement / プロジェクト2061 / 全米科学教育スタンダード(NSES) / Bybee |
| Research Abstract |
The results of this research focused on as follows as two point; The first was collected many articles or reports in terms of scientific literacy (SL) theory. The second was clarified the towards for science education improvement based on the analysis of these databases. After that, we get the database based on collected by John Penick, ICASE, for three decades till 1993 and for STL theory J from UNESCO till 1994. We also collected another articles for SL or STL and nature of science. We need to analyze more in detail for a lot of database. We also clarified the different meanings of SL theory based on comparison between three decade ago and recent new SL theory because this new SL theory in terms of new Scientific and Technological views based on STS containing constructivist learning theory. This new meaning of SL theory was influenced by Roger Bybee of BSCS's executive director who directed National Science Education Standards (NSES), and point of "ATLAS of SL developed Project 2061.AAAS and had the same idea for UNESCO's point. We clarified the direction for new science education improvement.