A Research on "Imaging" of Basic Mathematical Terms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Tsuneharu  Saitama University, faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80087080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Toshio  Yamanashi University, Department of Cultural Studies, Professor, 人間教育学部, 教授 (20020472)
IITAKA Shigeru  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20011588)
MATSUMOTO Yukio  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (20011637)
YAMAUCHI Kazunari  Asahikawa Medical college, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60041787)
NISHIMURA Kazuo  Kyoto University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (60145654)
三島 健稔  埼玉大学, 工学部, 教授 (30245310)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsimaging / mathematics education / CG teaching material / Animation / CG教材
Research Abstract
We made a careful choice of mathematical terms in each field to be imaged and compiled information concerning those terms from various sources.
The chosen terms from elementary mathematical concepts are : "angle", "center of gravity", "area", "volume", "set", "cardinality" , "map" , "equivalence relation", "Pythagorean theorem" and "congruence/similarity" ; from analysis : "sequence" , "arithmetic progression", "geometric progression", "limit(ε-δ)", "differential coefficient", "derived function", "tangent line", "extreme value", "convexity", "partial differential", "integral" and "fundamental theorem of calculus" ; from geometry : "topology", "fixed point theorem", "Euler characteristic", "curvature", "tangent plane" and "manifold" ; and from algebra : "group/ring/field", "fundamental theorem of algebra" and "homomorphism/isomorphism".
A larger number of terms have been chosen from the field of analysis more than from the other fields because many of the professors surveyed suggested that the imaging of the mathematical terms, especially of analysis, would be useful for those university students who belong to departments of humanities and social sciences.
We set our goal at describing those terms, without distorting their conceptual contours, so that even those with only basic knowledge junior high school students are thought to have will be interested in and can understand them. Part of the production of our research has been introduced in Worldly Mathematics as a record of lecture at Shinagawa Women' s Junior High School in which was used the teaching material we collaborated with "topology", "angle", "center of gravity", "arithmetic progression", "geometric progression" and "Pythagorean theorem", as its main topics. We have also completed a prototype of an animation cartoon featuring "differential coefficient", "derived function", "tangent line" and "integral".