Research on Development of Introductory Part of MathematicClass to Make Students Realize the Necessity of Learming
Project/Area Number |
12680171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Yutaka Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60242236)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Introductory part of a class / Sense of necessity / Mathematics in junior high schools / Research on teaching materials / Giving motivation / 数学科授業 / 導入課題 / 学習の必要性 / 学習保存法 / 数学教育 / 導入教育 / 授業研究 / 教材開発 / 指導課程 / 学習意欲 / 指導過程 |
Research Abstract |
In 2003, the final year of the research, we summarized the results achieved and verified them against research objectives. The findings are as follows: 1) Thorough consideration on introductory problems, situatiorsetting, teaching process and teaching styles is necessary to motivate the necessity of leamina amona students. 2) Operation activity, observation, work and similar problems are effective for making an introductory part to motivate learning. 3) We were able tofind 17 mathematics classes that are suitable for the research objectives and present them as teaching guidance plans. Th contents handled were units for junior high school grade43 asfollows: Junior high school grade 1: Proportion, positive numbers& negative numbers, basic construction Junior high school grade 2: Unearfunction, use of literal expressions, changes & responses, quadrangle, middle point connection theorem, congruence & similarity Junior high school grade 3: Number of cases, circle& central angle, circle & similarity, quadratic function, parallel lines& proportion 4) Careful consideration of teaching contents and students' developmental stages based on the domains related with emotion and the domains related with sense of values and necessity is necessary for formulating attractive mathematics classes. 5) Following methods are effective for motivating the necessity of learning among students: -Introducing activities encouraging students' individual initiatives -Contriving ways to make students understand the necessity to solve introductory problems -Setting problems that directly press students for the necessity of their solutions -Carefully considering teaching styles We hale promoted the long-term research for four years, together with schoolteachers actively engaged in teaching. Research Report IV (2003) was the summary of the actual practice research supported by theories. We hop that the results of the research will give a great number of suggestions to mathematics teachers in junior highschools.