Research and Development of Multimedia Integrated Material 'Science, Human-being and Technology'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Fumihiko  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Prafessor, 教育学部, 教授 (00113035)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsIntegrated Science / Utilization of Tools / Wisdom of human-beings / Constructivism / living together / consciousness of reform / Upper secondary school / science education / 人間の知恵 / アルチメディア / 情報領域 / 学校教育 / 教材開発
Research Abstract
Coping with the promotion of constructivism and situated learning both of which are becoming hot issues in school education, the purpose of this research is as follows ;
(1) develop the methods of multimedia materials focused on the research results in the national project 'Science Education' in 1969-1977, and
(2) evaluate the materials developed as a prototype to formulate the methods of development of multimedia materials utilized in school education and teacher training.
The prototype materials developed and evaluated in two experimental schools and eight teachers are analyzed in terms of understanding of the 'harmony with nature,' living together with the nature,' and 'competition between nature and human-beings regarding the wisdom' to find out the way of organizing multimedia factors such as 'use of fire' and "wisdom of human-beings and technology both of which are key issues in identifying the similarities and differences between the world of economy and that of biology surrounding s responding to the variety of interests in teachers and students as well.
Based on these factors identified, the principles and thp way of formulating the development of multimedia materials are proposed and at the same time that promoting the teachers consciousness of education reform should be encouraged especially in teacher training utilizing this multimedia materials developed and evaluated is clearly described.