Educational health study for improvement in dietary life and exercise habits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazuko  Aichi University of Education, Department of School Nursing and Health Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50024021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMATU Sonoe  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Department of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (20082373)
MURAMATU Tsuneji  Aichi University of Education, Department of Health Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70024065)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNutritional Condition / Exercise / Knowledge / Attitude / Self-Esteem / Body-Image / 大学生 / 小学校5,6年生
Research Abstract
Study 1: Surveys were conducted on university student regarding whether or not they were trying "To maintain a balanced diet?" and concerning nutrition. Possible differences between those who reported that they were careful or not careful about nutri|tional issues were investigated. The results showed good nutritional conditions among those. Who considered themselves careful in this regard.
Study 2: A so-called Life Corder foij- recording lifestyle habits was used to measure. Their daily energy consumption, energy expenditure in exercise and walking over a week. Possible differences between those who considered themselves exercising and those who replied they did not were investigated, but none were found.
Study 3 :0ne class for 5th-year elementary school children was held 4 times over a period of 10 months on the following subjects: "A healthy body and food" , "Choosingsnacks" , "What are calories? " and "Let's each live a better life". Another class was held on the following subject: "Let's each live a better life" At the same time, a Healthy Habit Survey, a Survey on Attitudes to Eating Habits, and a "Self-Esteem Survey" , were also conducted. After each class an investigation was made to assess whether there were any improvements in student attitudes to healthy habits or eating habits, or whether or not they had more self-esteem because of it. The results showed no effects in terms of healthy habits or self-esteem, but there was a better attitude to eating habits.