Project/Area Number |
12680177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Mariko Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40273388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Hideyuki Kyoto University, Graduate School of Biostudies, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教授 (10202136)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Science Education / Teacher Education / Higher Education / 教員養成系 / 自然科学研究実践 |
Research Abstract |
Practical studies of science education curricula for prospective teachers that are based on practices of natural science research have been completed. 1. About practices of natural science research (1) Practices of natural science research Suzuki, Hideyuki has practiced natural science research in the microbiology area as his major. The results of his research were published as research articles in his research community. (2) Analysis of the features of practices of natural science research Suzuki, Mariko has analyzed the features of practices of natural science research in the microbiology area. The abstract of results is like below. A research community where Suzuki Hideyuki works in, involves diverse level members who are from novices to experts. Novices tend to be taught by graduate students as seniors. 2. About curricula of science education for prospective teachers. (1) Linking different courses in the CSCL environment Current research members had designed courses of scientific education for prospective teachers. The feature of course is like below. Courses for juniors who had not yet experienced teacher practices and courses for graduate students involving school teachers who have participated in in-service education had been linked in the CSCL environment. Graduate students had commented on learning activities of juniors. (2) Presentations and Submissions of results. Current research members had conducted practical research in two institutions. We had done presentations in academic meetings in Japan. In addition, we have already submitted drafts to Japanese associations. 3. Future research Suzuki Mariko wants to refine experiment courses for prospective teachers, on the basis of the practices of natural science research.