Development of analytical method of heavy metal ions utilizing natural pigments and its application in environmental education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIRANE fukue  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00033639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA nobuyoshi  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Education, Associate Prof., 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (30240873)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChemistry education / Natural pigments / Analysis of heavy metal ions / Acid-base reaction / Redox reaction / Test paper / Environmental education / Chemistry experiment / 教材開発 / 重金属イオン / フラボノイド / クェルセチン / 酸化還元 / インジゴ / ケナフ / アロエ / スオウ
Research Abstract
Through the present research project, the following can be revealed concerning the development of teaching material of chemistry experiment utilizing various natural pigments including in plants.
(1) Natural pigments, such as Brazilin, Indigo, Aloe-emodin, Quercetin, can easily be extracted with simple procedures within limited time from natural plants. The procedure of extracting such natural pigments can be applied for the school chemistry in Junior high school and high school.
(2) The extracted solutions of Brazilin, Aloe-emodin, Quercetin indicate beautiful color by reacting with solutions including various heavy metal ions. These reactions of natural pigments with heavy metal ions can be utilized for identifying qualitatively the kind of heavy metal ions and applied to various related sections of school chemistry.
(3) Test papers for identifying heavy metal ions can easily by prepared using the extracted natural pigments. Some of them can also be utilized quasi-quantitative analysis of heavy metal ions. The test paper is useful in chemistry course concerning the environmental education in schools.
(4) The natural pigments indicate beautiful color changes during acid base reactions and redox reactions in addition to complex formation reaction with heavy metals. These reactions can effectively utilized for introducing these types of reactions.
(5) Chemistry experiments using the natural pigments are effective in stimulating students' interest for nature and chemistry because of the beautiful color reactions. By combining the experiments on chemical synthesis of these natural pigments, it is also enable the students to discuss about the history and significance of chemistry.