Physics Education Using Materials of Medicine and Life Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
KATSUURA Kazuo  Saitama Medical School, Dpt. of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30049861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAIDA Hisamitsu  Saitama Medical School, Dpt. of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (50286093)
AKABANE Akira  Saitama Medical School, Dpt. of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40049846)
AKAMA Keiichi  Saitama Medical School, Dpt. of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10105885)
HAYASHI Masaki  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Life Science, Professor, 生命科学部, 教授 (60049830)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsphysics education / life science / medicine / education materials / e-text / internet / multimedia / 教育ソフト
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research are as follows: 1) To reorganize physics by collecting materials both from non-living and living world. 2) To present physics by multimedia and to make it open to the public through the internet. 3) To apply the explored system to physics teaching at the university and to investigate the educational effect of its use.
The results of the research have been reported with two volumes of books which consist from about 370 pages. The text was converted into an e-text so that students can approach to it through the homepage.
We also made the web pages (http://www.saitama-med.ac.jp/uinfo/butsuri/) to assist students especially to those who do not have the basis of physics when preparing lectures, homework, and the examinations, etc. Students can find in these pages hints to homework problems, explanation and/or information on examinations and useful materials which help to understand lectures (display of motion, links to other educational sites where one can find teaching materials, interactive questionings etc.)
Some parts of the e-text were demonstrated by using power-point during lectures. In the lectures we tried to use examples with moving illustrations and interactive animations as much as possible in order to make the lectures more familiar and interesting. Such efforts made students the lectures more interesting which we confirmed from the response to the questionnaire to students. We have published several papers in which we have reported findings as well as computer simulations of the materials related to physics and life sciences as the results of this research.