| Project/Area Number |
12680189
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SUDA Hiroshi Keio University, Faculty of Business and Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (80046268)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Hajime Waseda University, Faculty of Politics and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (40112990)
TAKENAKA Yoshiko Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20051617)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Fuzzy Theory / Basic Education of University / Curriculum of High School / Mathematics Education / Integrated Learning / Fuzzy Graph / Fuzzy Reasoning / Establishment of Mathematical Foundations / 大学文系基礎教育 / 大学理工系基礎教育 / 数学的基礎 |
| Research Abstract |
First purpose of this research is to complete the most suitable instruction for non-engineering course of university. In 2000, we tried a proposal lecture "Introduction of Fuzzy Theory" as synthetic education seminar at Keio University (Business and Commerce course) and extracted the problem points of instruction and educational skill and then our study group analyzed them. In 2001, we practiced a proposal lecture which included the contents of fuzzy measure and fuzzy integral. Though we examined the correspondence of students through questionnaire, these results were almost well received. Consequently, we attained the desired end. We would like to report these consequences at SOFT and MES. Second purpose is to try practical lectures at engineering, education, medicine and information courses and to develop the suitable instructions. In 2000 and 01, we tried cultural seminar "Human and Fuzzy" at Nihon University (Science and Technology course) and developed some concrete examples. Moreover, in 2001, we assigned a graduation thesis "The evaluation method applying fuzzy reasoning" to fourth year students. Whereupon interesting theses were announced. We would like to report these consequences at MES. Third purpose is to develop the instruction of 'integrated learning' for high school education. In March and July 2000 and February 2001, we tried special lecture "Fuzzy Theory Seminar" at Honjo Senior High School attached Waseda University. According to questionnaire, we think it's able to use fuzzy theory as the instruction of 'integrated learning'. Moreover, the development of the instruction of 'integrated learning' with respect to a 'maze' of robot is making steady progress at Seifu High School. Fourth purpose is applications of fuzzy theory to education. As to the studies of educational evaluation method applying fuzzy resoning, game model, instruction and cognition analysis applying T-norm, etc. we made to forward.