Study on the Actual Conditions of AcademicAbility Fall and Its Measure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Universlty of Science
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Toshio  Facluty of Science,Tokyo Universlty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40000062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAZAMA Setuko  Osaka Univ. of Education , Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40030382)
NOHDA Nobuhiko  Iwate Univ. ,Education , Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80020121)
SUGIYAMA Yoshlsige  Waseda Unlv.,Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50014816)
FUJII Toshiakira  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60199289)
YOSHIKAWA Yukio  Yamanashi Univ., Education,Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50281910)
中原 忠男  広島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90034818)
橋本 吉彦  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60000072)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAchievement / academlcability fall / YUTORI / Mathematics Curriculum / カリキュラム改訂 / 算数・数学教育 / 数学教育 / 調査実施 / 計算力低下 / IEA調査 / 文部科学省調査
Research Abstract
The problem of an "academic ability fall" is in the subject about the education of these days. The present condition is that a thing the definition of "academic ability" is ambiguous and overall as data in which "an academic ability fall" is moreover shown, and synthetic is not found. In this research, carrying out historical consideration of the change of the curriculum of arithmetic and mathematics through an elementary school, a junior high school, and a high school, across boundaries, after comparing with the past study achievement results of an investigation, it decided to tackle "academic ability" problem.
The Ministry of Education, the National Institute for Educational Research, IEA carried out the achievement tests in the past, and a result are specifically carried out to analysis and reference. It is research aiming at carrying out investigation of the problem of an academic ability fall, and is dependedon the same problem as the past investigation, for elementaryschool 6 rgrader, for junior high school 2 and 3 grader. high school 1 grader.
As compared with the past results of an investigation, especially, the result was understood that the arithmetical ability fall has taken place, 'that the fall of the basic calculation power in an elementary school Is remarkable, etc., and was greatly reported by on the newspaper etc. This became "YUTORI" education and the cause for the problem of an academic ability fall to be taken up as a social problem. It is thought that it became what is consulted very much when reforming and carrying out the curriculum of the next arithmetic and mathematics by it, while the precious data in which "an academic ability fall" of these days is shown were obtained by this research result.