Research of Environmental Education in Teacher Traning Education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKinki Welfare University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Michiko  Kinki Welfare University, Associate Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (80269919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIRI Yumiko  Seika Women's Junior College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (50216967)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsenvironmental education / early childhood / teacher training / curriculum / 環境教育の実態 / 幼児期 / 保育者養成 / 短期大学 / 保育者養成校 / カリキュラム / シラバス / 調査 / 保育士養成 / 保育士の独自性 / 養成校の啓発
Research Abstract
It is important to introduce environmental education into kindergartens or nurseries that the teachers have haigh-levelled knowledge, concerns, and practical skills. For this, training for the teachers may be significant. In research periods, we gathered syllabuses from 202 junior colleges in Japan which produce teachers of kindergartens or nurseries, and analyzed the curriculum and contents to investigate how these colleges practice environmental education for the students in early childhood education course.
The results were (1) environmental education was done in the elective subjects of liberal arts, (2) the practical skills of nature-playing activities were developed in "environment" which is a required subject of early childhood education, (3) environmental education was not introduced in the subject "comprehensive practice" which is a required one for teacher training courses.
Thus, the contents of these subjects should be improved from the viewpoint of environmental education.