On Development of Testiiig and Traimiig Device forTechnical Background and Ability of Engineering Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Technical College
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hirofumi  Kanazawa Technical College, Mech. Eng.professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (20280381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMATA Kazuya  Kanazawa Inst of Tech., Dept. of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50167491)
NAOE Nobuyuki  KanazawaTechnical College. Elea. Eng. Assistant Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (00249781)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsskill / ability / force distribution / force variation / 技能検定 / 圧覚センサ
Research Abstract
In this study, it is shown that a measuring force variations of the palm and fingers during working to cut a wooden work piece with a saw is related to the technical background and ability of engineering students. According to this stand point, a testing and training device for the technical background and ability is developed. Some testing has done for cutting the test piece by the expert, the good user and beginners with a hand saw.
Results obtained is as follows ;
(1)The technical skill level of a engineer for the using a hand saw is closely related to the force distribution in the palm and fingers.
(2) The force variation in the palm of the expert during using a saw changes regularly. However, it of t he beginner shows a irregular and suddenly changing one.
(3)Number of training for beginners which is done referring to the force pattern of the expert improves his force variation and skill level in using a saw.
(4)The device proposed is useful for testing and training the skill of workers during cutting by using a hand saw.