RESEARCH FOR TEACHING MATERIALS AND GUIDANCE OF ENVIRONMENTAL RADIATION--FOR THE CREATION OF THE PERIODS OF INTEGRATED STUDY AND THE NEW SCIENCE EDUCATION---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURAL EDUCATION CENTER
Principal Investigator
OKABE Hisataka (2001-2002)  OSAKA PREFECTURAL EDUCATION CENTER, DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE, DIRECTOR, 科学教育部, 総括研究員 (10132945)
杉岡 俊男 (2000)  大阪府教育センター, 教科教育部・カリキュラム研究室・研究員兼首席指導主事 (20216310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Masuhito  OSAKA PREFECTURAL EDUCATION CENTBR, DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE, RESEARCHER & SUPERVISOR, 科学教育部・理科第一室, 研究員兼指導主事 (50332424)
AZUMA Tooru  OSAKA PREFECTURAL EDUCATION CENTER, DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE, CHIEF RESEARCHER, 科学教育部・理科第一室, 主任研究員 (30132939)
WAKIJIMA Osamu  OSAKA PREFECTURAL EDUCATION CENTER, DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE, CHIEF RESEARCHER, 科学教育部・理科第一室, 主任研究員 (40132972)
柚木 朋也  大阪府教育センター, 科学教育部・理科第一室, 研究員兼指導主事 (00311457)
岡部 久高  大阪府教育センター, 科学教育部・理科第一室, 総括研究員 (10132945)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSCIENCE EDUCATION / ENVIRONMENT RADIATION / SUBJECT STUDY / ATOMIC NUCLEAR DECAY / RADIOACTIVE RADON / EXPERIMENT AND OBSERVATION / TEACHING PRACTICE / FIELD WORK / 原子核乾板 / 琵琶湖北 / 原子核の崩壊 / 簡易GM計数装置 / 人形峠 / 天然ウラン / エネルギー / 環境教育
Research Abstract
(1)Development of the teaching materials on environmental radiation
A. We developed the method by which they simply observed the X-ray emitted from the Crookes tube in junior and senior high schools. We used the dental X-ray films. And we found out that they were able to re-experiment on the Becquerel's discovery of radioactivity with the natural uraniumore.
B. We developed the simple cloud chamber that is proof against alcohole and work just with a little of dry ice.
C. We developed the handy and simple radiation counter with the pedometer and the GM tube made by LND Corp. in USA.
D. We developed the simple method by which they observed visually and analyzed α decays of the thorium. We used the nuclear emulsions no longer in use possessed in the laboratories.
E. One of the authors(H.O.) did the field work on the investigation of the local radiation level. He worked in Ningyou-touge area, the north area of Biwako lake and the Kanto region. We guessed the meaningful relations between the local areas and their geological features.
(2)Investigalion of the radiation materials familiar around us
We investigated the radiation energies from the gas mantle of the lamp useful in camp. We found out that the gas mantle contained the thorium232. We found out the way by which they simply got and observed the decays of the radioactive radon from the gas mantle packed such as in the film case within a certain period of time.
(3)Guidance for the practice of the Environmental Radiation's teaching
We collaborated with 4 teachers of the senior and junior high school, and elementary school. They put the environmental radiation's teaching into practice. We found out the significant teaching effects to the students.