| Project/Area Number |
12680202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINDO Shigeru Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90134767)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Masato Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40302905)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | test theory / Bayesian statistics / item-response theory / computer Network / インターネット / 教育工学 / 評価 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of the present research was to resolve the fundamental problems concerning to the development of the computer networking test system. We applyed the Bayesian statistical theory for the item-response test theory to obtain the several parameters such as the potential ability of the person being tested and the difficulty of the problem. It was confirmed that such parameters are accurately predicted using our treatment. We considered the problems occurred in the introducing the test-system in the computer network. We discussed the test containing the multi-media data such as sound or movies. The information high-way is required for the transportation of the multi-media test.