Research on Distance Education Using the 1.5Mbps Band Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Setsuo  Faculty of Education, Tokyo gakugei University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20090532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAZEYAMA Atsuo  Faculty of Education, Tokyo gakugei University. Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70313278)
MIYADERA Youzou  Faculty of Education, Tokyo gakugei University. Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10190802)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDitance Edacation System / Internet / Remote Control Camera / Teaching Pract / 遠隔教育
Research Abstract
Last year, We developed Disutance Camera Control System through the Internet and applied it duaring the period of teaching practice at attached Oizumi Highschool.
This year , the network environment of the Oizumi Highschool has changed. The net work of the Highschool is connected directory to the University, not through the internet. We considered the change of the network environment will infuence on our project very seriously. So our project turned to discussion group of the distance education. Our results are as follows :
1. In the teaching practice, the director observe face of student teacher, face of pupils, blackboard and note book of pupils. So, the remotecontrol Camera is inevitable for the Distance Teaching Practice.
2. Zooming should be morethan 10 times.
3. We adopted the Game Controller of Playatation II(SONY) for the remote camera control. But Joystick will beuseful forthis purpose.
4. We developed the software of the camera control using UDP/IP and JAVA.
5. The 1.5Mbps Internet is useful for school use of the Internet. We can send color movie and use stereo vocal.