The Development of the test items that evaluate the effects of ICT Education in University.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionToyama University (2001-2002)
Joetsu University of Education (2000)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Ryo  Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00194465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tsuyoshi  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40211750)
柴田 好章  上越教育大学, 学校教育学部, 講師 (70293272)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsICT education / Higher Education / Information Literacy / Measurement and Evaluation / Educational Measurement / コンピュータ不安 / 大学 / 情報活用スキル / カリキュラム評価 / 教員養成 / 教師教育
Research Abstract
We constructed CAS (Computer Anxiety Scale), which evaluate students' anxiety (emotional literacy) level for computer. And this study was made for measuring the students' using information skill and evaluating the ICT curriculum in University. We had planned to measuring and evaluating students' attitude to information society as also as skills. In these three years (2000 - 2002), We had made analysis of the information skill level of undergraduates, development of a questionnaire to measure students' attitudes for ICT, development of university curriculum, and studies about ICT abilities, which are needed by teachers.
The report paper contains 2 parts. Part I report the changes of ICT skills of University undergraduate students. Part 2 report the changes of ICT skills and attitudes from elementary school to university. In Part I, as the result of ICT skill classes, university fresh man and woman increase their skills. And the comparison between 1st graders and 3rd graders says that ICT skills are increase, but the images of PC change to negative. In part II, developmental difference from elementary school to university cannot reflect to the increase of ICT skills.
As the result of this study, we think items in our ICT skill test and Attitude scale have validities and reliabilities for measuring ICT skills and literacy.