Research on Personalized System of Instruction - Its Application in Distance Learning Via Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
KOGO Chiharu  Faculty of Educ., Toyama University, 教育学部, 助教授 (00186610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANISHI Jun-ichi  Faculty of Educ., Toyama University, 教育学部, 教授 (20158249)
SUZUKI Katsuaki  Iwate Prefectural University, ソフトウエア情報学部, 教授 (90206467)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPersonalized System of Instruction (PSI) / development of learning materials / Web-based instruction / distance learning / database / network / 個別化教授システム
Research Abstract
Personalized System of Instruction (PSI) was applied in information literacy and statistics courses in universities. PSI featured (1) use of web-based learning materials, (2) proctors who assist learners, (3) self-paced progress, and (4) mastery leaning by checking tests. PSI courses received higher evaluation on learners' satisfaction and on learning outcomes compared with the courses in conventional ways. The next steps of PSI are to delivery learning materials via network and to apply PSI in distance learning, especially to replace human proctors to virtual proctors in network system. In order to realize the next PSI, this study discuss on the interactivity of the learning system and its effect on the motivation of the learner.