Project/Area Number |
12680208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | SHINSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIGASHIBARA Yoshinori SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, THE FUCULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (90143172)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | media coordinator / teaching and learning / information literacy / computer use education / in-service training / メディアコーディネータ / 情報化推進コーディネータ / 学習支援 / 情報教育 / ITコーディネータ / コンサルテーション / 教育の情報化 / テクノロジーコーディネータ / コンピュータコーディネータ / 校内研修 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is clarifying role and effect, of the media coordinator who supports the information education and the education which utilized the computer in elementary and junior high schools. For this purpose, I conducted investigation over three years for the districts and schools where the media coordinator stationed. Moreover, the symposium was held debating about a media coordinator's role and the state Consequently, in the district and the school where the media coordinator is taking active role, it was shown clearly that the computer was uti1ized effectively. Moreover, the following items were suggested ways of being an active media coordinator Ways to be an active media coordinator : 1 Be able to give senses of security to the teachers who are uncomfortable to using computers 2 Be able to devise and suggest to teachers about how computers and networks are utilizable on education, not only give supports about maintenance and operation of an information environment 3 It is desirable that took a lecture of teacher education, rather than information technology education as a background In order to be an effective and useful media coordinator : 1 To create opportunities for a teacher understanding a media coordinator's meaning and role 2 To secure sufficient time for the prior arrangement of a lesson with teachers 3 For a prior arrangement, the following worksheet is useful Computer environmental maintenance situation sheet The computer literacy evaluation sheet of students The study experience of education utilized the computer evaluation sheet 4 To support the teacher until s/he can carry out the lesson utilized the computer by herself/himself. A short period support is not effective