| Project/Area Number |
12680209
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | GIFU University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Naoki GIFU University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30252117)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURASE Koichiro GIFU University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80150027)
MATSUKAWA Reiko GIFU University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90021336)
CHUMAN Goro GIFU University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30115414)
ITO Munechika GIFU University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10282310)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Educational information data base / Info-Com. / learning aid / Instructional material development / online instructional material / 不登校者 / 個別学習 / 情報技術 / 通信ネットワーク / 遠隔教育 / 教育方法 |
| Research Abstract |
It has become essential to maintain instructional materials and such appropriate for the curriculum of each student. To maintain the teaching materials, it is important to collect the basic data of the investigation for maintaining various teaching material and individualized learning, and then necessary to advance the study of individual by means of a data base system and the Info-Com.Network. Therefore we stressed the maintenance and provision of the Educational Information Database using the Info-Com.Network and sought to obtain the basic data needed to ensure the learning of future students outside the regular classroom by investigating learning condition of each individual who used the database. 1. Development of Educational Information database. 2. Maintenance of Instructional materials to administer various data. 3. Developing and making a database of printed material and the like which cover arithmetic and mathematics primarily. 4. Development of online Instructional teaching material which can be used on the Web. 5. Investigation of individualized learning by applying the Instructional materials to schooling. In our research, we have catalogued the material necessary to administer various educational data in all subjects for elementary and junior high school, which made it possible to support learning through the use of the Educational Information Database. In addition, we have prepared 1000 different lessons which cover all units of arithmetic and mathematics taught in compulsory education. Also, the practice and analysis of home study, individualized learning and regular schooling showed us that we could develop learning models by applying various developed materials which we used to create this database aimed at individualized learning.