A development on human interfaces aided for remote education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TSURUOKA Shinji  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30126982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Tomohiro  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20303753)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsremote education / gesture recognition / image processing / fuzzy reasoning / human interface / character recognition / educational engineering / knowledge database / パターン認識 / 人物認識 / テレビ会議
Research Abstract
The goal of this project is a basic development on human interfaces aided for remote education, and we are using the usual lectures using the blackboard or whiteboard in university to make the contents of remote education. The project includes two following basic researches.
(1) Automatic determination of the camera view to remote education
We are considering the new algorithm for the automatic determination of the camera view to transmit the moving images of the lecture to remote students via the Internet, and it uses active camera controlled by computer without cameraman. In this project, we proposed the algorithm of active gesture recognition by using fuzzy reasoning and image processing by the moving images, and confirm the usefulness by some lecturers.
(2) Handwritten character recognition and the automatic generation of knowledge database
We discussed the segmentation and recognition algorithm of handwritten characters on blackboard or whiteboard, and the understanding algorithm of the document structure such as the table form for printed document to make the knowledge database on the lecture. We proposed a new segmentation algorithm for touching handwritten characters and a new analysis method for table structures to translate digital (XML) documents.