Development and Evaluation of Teacher Training Curriculum Integrating Three Kinds of Distance Joint Class System and Video Teaching Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFaculty of Education, Kyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Naomasa  Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (00303925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Kazuyuki  Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Research Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (30324718)
OSUMI Norikazu  Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90000083)
小柳 和喜雄  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (00225591)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsteacher training curriculum / distance joint class system / Asian universities / video-conferencing system / international understanding education / cross-cultural interchanging / SCS / synthesis maneuver / 総合学習 / 国際理解 / ビデオソフト教材 / 遠隔共同授業システム / テレビ会議システム
Research Abstract
We aimed at examination and restructuring of the teacher training curriculum. We proposed "New teacher training curriculum corresponding to the renovation in the age" which became basic of the subject named "integrated maneuver", built into the curriculum of the maneuver from using three kinds of distance joint class systems of Center for Educational Research and Training, Kyoto University of Education, integrated with video teaching materials.
The distance joint class system which used the ISDN video-conferencing system was maintained between Kyoto University of Education and Rajabhat Institute of Phranakhon Sri Ayutthaya, Thailand (one of the science exchange agreement university of Kyoto University of Education), and this activities among three kinds of distance joint class systems in 2000 fiscal year.
However, the equipments prepared from the delay of the ISDN line construction of Thailand and incompatible of the line standard were not able to be used at first. Therefore, we buy the … More equipments in Thailand and we were hung by adjustment and connection examination up until August, 2001. Distance joint class with Rajabhat Institute of Phranakhon Sri Ayutthaya became possible in September though it was later in the vicinity for the plan at first during half a year. Also, the installation of the distance joint class system was permitted by Shanghai University of Education in China in October and consent was obtained.
We repeated the distance joint class and the distance joint maneuver which centered on the international understanding education and the study of Japanese by using this distance joint class system. Moreover, the view of these distance joint classes were forwarded to another two kinds of distance joint class systems and the practical remote and cooperative activities were done through SCS (Space Collaboration System) and the distance class system of the attached schools.
From these research activities, we developed and proposed "New teacher training curriculum corresponding to the renovation in the age" from these approachs through the examination of the content with a new practical educational basis maneuver using distance learning media including the content of the international understanding education and the crosscultural interchange.
The research representative (Sasaki) cooperated, acted, and announced the research by an international academic conferences about making passage and the equipment installation in promotion in Thailand, a summary of the research, development of the curriculum. Co-investigator (Osumi) oriented the proposal of the development model and negotiate with the other party of the schools. Co-investigator (Asai) was allotted the research about the examination of the development curriculum, planning of the distance joint class and the distance joint the maneuver, proposal and international academic conferences. Less