Project/Area Number |
12680214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHITA Fumio Kagawa University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40229472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURASE Kouichirou Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80150027)
IKUTA Takashi Niigata University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (20018823)
MIYAMAE Yoshikazu Kagawa University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40325329)
住野 好久 香川大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (60243531)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | IN-SERVICE TEACHERS / RE-EDUCATION / INFORMATION NETWORK / DISTANCE EDUCATION / VIDEO CONFERENCING SYSTEM / 現職教員 / 遠隔教育システム / ISDN / テレビ会議 / 遠隔授業 / 多地点制御 / テレビ電話 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we have tried to construct a re-education system that aims to nurturing competent [new and in-service] teachers able to solve various kind of problems that Japanese schools have to face nowadays. This system is a Distance Educational one which transmits lectures given at Graduate School of Kagawa University to Kochi and Tottori University using Video Conferencing System. In this re-education system, video teaching materials were transmitted on CS broadcasting system, and printed materials were distributed in each University. After each lecture, we obtained information by means of questionnaires given to participants. As a result of that survey, we can say that this re-education system using video conferencing system is an effective method of education, especially for in-service teachers. In detail, our inquiry indicates 8 points: 1) Video conferencing system was able to transmit on a single ISDN circuit(2B). 2) Providing remote learners with video teaching materials by using
… More
CS broadcasting system or Videotape media can compensate for low-resolution of video conferencing system. 3) When using video conferencing system, we should try to avoid audio-echoing. 4) Participants wanted more opportunities for questioning remote teachers. 5) Participants really wanted more opportunities for exchanging opinions/pieces of information with remote participants. 6) Participants, namely in-service teachers, wanted to give lectures about Clinical Psychology of Education, Educational Information System, Educational Practice and others alike. 7) Participants wanted to have lectures on Saturdays/Sundays and summer holidays. 8) Participants wanted information and simple joining procedures related to re-education programs on the Internet. In addition, our inquiry contained 2 assignments: 1) We suggest re-education programs should allow participants to select teaching materials that meet the needs of their school courses. 2) In order to generalize the use of re-education lectures, we have to find a transmission method other than the CS broadcasting system. Less