| Project/Area Number |
12680216
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research in Japan (2001-2002) Oita University (2000) |
Principal Investigator |
ARIMOTO Masahiro National Institute for Educational Policy Research in Japan, Research Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Principal Researcher, 初等中等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (80193093)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
園山 大祐 大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 講師 (80315308)
藤田 敦 大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 助教授 (80253376)
西山 佐代子 大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (20036982)
松尾 知明 国立教育政策研究所, 初等中等教育研究部, 主任研究官 (80320993)
高浦 勝義 国立教育政策研究所, 初等中等教育研究部, 部長 (40110093)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | SBCD / CURRICULUM EVALUATION / ASSESSMENT / RESOURCES / KNOWLEDGE ECONOMY / LESSON STUDY (JYUGYO KENKYU) / SCHOOL RESEARCH THEMES / MULTIPLE INTELLINENCES(MI) / 教育実践開発 / 校内研修 / 社会文化 / 教育研究開発 |
| Research Abstract |
First of all, the authors reviewed the new trends in East Asian countries, as well as Britain, Australia and OECD countries. The results is that the originally Western concept of 'School Based' is spreading out even in Asian Countries which have cultural tradition of egalitarian and conformity since the late of 1990's. Western strong influences like performance assessment, formative assessment (assessment for pupils) are acknowledged in Hong Kong, Taiwan and Korea. However, in some meaning those teachers are embarrassed to meet such influences. The key to open the door to SBCD is to establish support structure. However School (Based Curriculum) Evaluation is strongly recommended because the so-far textbooks and course of study -like guidelines recognized as a main part of curriculum. The authors investigated how to learn from each other. The author argued what we propose and what the focus point, in short, material and human resources, assessmentaaa and evaluation. In the context of Japan, Curriculum evaluation at the school level should be argued from the perspectives of teaching and assessment into school wide pedagogy. It should be also applied to international cooperation in education in the age of global knowledge economy.