Project/Area Number |
12680217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Katsuaki Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Software and Information Science, Professor, ソフトウエア情報学部, 教授 (90206467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHIKAWA Hisashi Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Software and Information Science, Research Associate, ソフトウエア情報学部, 助手 (40305313)
KOGO Chiharu Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00186610)
SHIMIZU Katsuhiko National Institute of Educational Research, Department Head, 教育指導研究部・教材研究室, 室長 (00192609)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | ARCS Model / Motivation / Instructional Strategy / Evaluation Sheet / Guidebook / System Development / Evaluation by Students / Instructional Design / 授業評価 / 質問紙 / 形成的評価 / 授業改善 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, tools were developed to evaluate and find motivational problems of instruction, and to facilitate revision processes. Based on the ARCS motivational model, proposed by John M.Keller, an evaluation sheet was designed that has four question items for each of the ARCS four categories : Attention, Relevance, Confidence, and Satisfaction. Students of several universities participated in trial studies of evaluating university lectures that they took. Factor analyses were conducted and reliability and validity were confirmed, in order to finalize the ARCS motivation evaluation sheet. A Web-based ARCS motivation evaluation sheet was then developed to conduct evaluation by students and to analyze the data statistically. Usability and practicality were checked and revisions were made. On the other hand, motivational strategies that had been proposed in various areas of educational settings were collected and classified in a form of an ARCS revision strategy guidebook. A Web-based ARCS motivational revision guidebook was then developed, by combining the Web-based ARCS evaluation sheet and the collection of ARCS revision strategies. The system was deigned so that candidate strategies were proposed in those areas that had weak reactions by students in the questionnaire. Usability and practicality were tested and revisions were made. All the above outcomes of this-study were made public through the Head investigator's Web site.