Development of Communication System for Japanese Culture and Japanes Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
TATSUTA Lumi  Dokkyo University, Management Science, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10049637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGUCHI Atsuo  Dokkyo University, Foreign Language, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50202867)
OHNISHI Masayuki  Dokkyo University, Foreign Language, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40049581)
NAKANISHI Yaeko  Dokkyo University, Foreign Language, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (20217780)
TOMIZAWA Giichi  Science University of Tokyo, Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40084462)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsJapanese Culture Education / Communication System / Distance Learnig / WBT / 遠隔教育 / 協調学習 / 留学生 / 異文化比較 / Web教材 / コミュニケーションシステム / マルチメディア
Research Abstract
The purposes of having constructed "Images fo Japan"a collaborative learning system on the internet, are fourfold : firstly to develop a framework of effective network-based learning enviromnent ; secondly, to design a program to disseminate information on Japanese culture ; thirdly, to design an attractive Japanese Computer Assisted Language Learning materials for those with intermediate level of language abilities ; and fourthly, to offer the Web site as a place for mutual understanding, colaboration and cooperation among users. Taking the notion of collaboration and cooperation into consideration, we also have designed this language program offered in the "Images of Japan" to be equipped with facilities to encourag users to interact not only with each other but also with us in the manner of asking puestions, emailing replies to the exercises and giving their comments on the program, etc. Thus, we have expected that an extended interaction between non-Japanese students who want to le … More arn and to communicate in Japanese and thosewho are willing to help them study Japanese will be carried out. However, when we carried out a questionnaire to find out the users' opinions and comments on the "Images of Japan," we could not obtain sufficient feedback on the language program, as most of the non-Japanese students who answered the questionnaire were not at the intermediate level and did not use the program as much as expected. Nor could we observe frequent visits to the Japanese program. Out of a limited amount of comments on the program, we have so far understood that one of the reasons for this lack of interest and participation in the Japanese program is attributable to the fact that thei original program could not provide sufficient and appropriate audio information nor video due to the network speed. As for this audio problem, however, it has become possible for us to provide both sound and video information. In other words, we are now not only able to improve the original program but also to construct another program which focuses on the development of Japanese-sound recognition competence and listening comprehension skills. Less