An Analysis and the Applications of Visual Literacy: Pragmatic Study for E-Learning and Open University Programs
Project/Area Number |
12680222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Yoshiko Keio University, Faculty of Environmental Information, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (10226904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISOGAI Tomoko Keio University, Faculty of Business and Commerce, Assistant Professor, 商学部, 専任講師 (80286616)
FREEDMAN David J Keio University, Faculty of Environmental Information, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60317310)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | E-Learning / Distance Learning / Visual Image / Open-oriented University / Educational Material / ブロードバンド / ストリーミング映像 / E-ラーニング / 遠隔授業 / オープン・ユニバーシティ |
Research Abstract |
Our research focused on construction and operation of a distinctive model of an open-oriented "E-Learning Platform" by using visual image to code the information. To be specific, we developed and managed a new distance learning system called "Cyber Sensei" for Modular English class held at Shonan Fujisawa Campus of the Keio University, Japan. Applying the suited usage of edutainment values within the expression of visual images, and the effective digitization of learning materials, both based on what was acquired from the research, these updated materials adopted to fit the best mixed-media. Project started with VHS containing 3D CG and film based class lessons, CD-ROM containing simulation programs, and web pages with interactive elements such as templates for assignments and BBS were applied. Since, simulated learning programs contained in CD-ROM especially played a big-role in emphasizing edutainment values and to enforce importance of learning, user interface designs were updated and were tested several times. Also to create effective accordance between the learning materials, and to test the possibilities of a new media, transforming of all materials to DVD was tested. Due to the unexpected high infiltration of broadband infrastructures in Japan among students, applying of streaming video contents, which was done on a trial basis, started with the usage of suitable video codec. In order to control rights of the contents, introduction of DRM (Digital Rights Management) technologies are being tested. "Cyber Sensei", with its contents based E-Learning concept, capable of adapting it self to new network infrastructures, is an ideal model for new educational platform.