Research on Semantic for cognitive mapping tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTAKUSHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MTAKEYA Makoto  Takushoku University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90197343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAOKA Keizo  National Institute of Media for education, Professor, 教授 (90127382)
SASAKI Hitoshi  Takushoku University Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 専任講師 (80276675)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscognition / cognitive map / performance / design and drawing / Measurement / ロジカルフローグラフ / テスト / 到達度評価 / 評価
Research Abstract
In education field it has been pointed out that it is important to educate ability to solve a problem by using a lot of knowledge and know-how. Therefore, it is necessary to evaluate individual student7s structural understanding level. As one of the countermeasures related to above problem, we presented the method for cognitive mapping tests and have reported its practical use and effectiveness. This research presented the results on improvement of our instructional methods as an example of its effective use. Next, we discussed the characteristics of cognitive mapping methods based on cognitive maps with multi-valued edges. We applied Design and Drawing class in our university, and confirmed effectiveness of our methods.