Project/Area Number |
12680224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tamagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KAYASHIMA Michiko Tamagawa University, depart of Art, Associate, Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80266238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INADA Akiko Okayama University, I.S.I.R. Research associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (10304049)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | self-regulation skills / metacognition / comutational model / a penetrable process / self-regulation skillの育成 / Reciprocal Teaching / ASK to THINK-TEL WHY |
Research Abstract |
While learning theory maintains that learning is the successful transmission of knowledge, the central issue for traditional ITS (Intelligent Tutoring Systems) is finding efficient ways of transferring this knowledge. However learning, theory has shifted to social constructivism or situated cognition. This has further shifted the view of learning from instruction to construction [Koschmann, 1996]. The new learning theory forces ITS researchers to explore new ways to help learners in their acquisition of knowledge such as coaching self-explanation [Conati and Vanlehn, 2000]. We deem the successful acquisition of self-regulation skills as a new and helpful way to help learners to acquire knowledge. Self-regulation skill is a part of Metacognition which allows one to monitor and control one's cognition by oneself (Brown 1987) Our purpose of study is to construct an advising model to acquire self-regulation skills. This model should based on a computational model of self-regulation skills.
… More
However, there exists no explicit computational model of self-regulation skills with the exception of a model of metacognitive process, that was proposed by Lories el. al. who claim that the same architecture must be responsible for both cognitive and metacognitive processes simultaneously. Their claim of interest is that in metacognition process the content of working memory is processed by standard cognitive process. In spite of this, metacognitive processes are often thought to be conscious while many other cognitive processes are clearly not. But the notion of a process being conscious or not may be obscure. In 1998 Z.W. Pylyshyn suggested that process therefore could be considered as semantically penetrable or not. A penetrable process is a process that can be affected by specific instructions. Therefore we assume that in a penetrable process, standard cognitive processes do the processing of the contents of a working memory. In conclusion, we propose a model of self-regulation skills as a set of events that cause the transition from one state to another of working memory. This model can explain the effectiveness of a peer tutoring model such as ASK to THINK-TEL WHY (King 1999) and the effectiveness of collaboration in developing metacognitive skills. Less