Conversion of CAI Texts to Intelligent Learning Contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Tomizouh  Tokai University, Higher Education Research Institute, Assoc Prof., 教育研究所, 助教授 (60246147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Yoshimiti  Tokai University, School of Science, Lecturer, 理学部基礎教育研究室, 講師 (00213611)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsITS / Semantic tag / Learning content / 教育コンテンツ / 文章理解支援 / コンテンツ
Research Abstract
A purpose of the project is to convert CAI texts to intelligent learning contents, that is, to make the CAI texts comprehensible and processable by a computer. By that, we use those contents for helping a student in an intelligent way. For example, by explicitly indicating the elements that the text consists of, a computer is able to analyze or diagnose those elements in the purpose for helping the student.
We supposed a framework on which students learn by using the intelligent learning contents. It is, so to say, a workstation for learning. The workstation provides an e-text, an e-note and tools/interfaces. The e-text fills the role of Learning material, the e-note fills the role of a workbench and the tools/interfaces fill the role of supporting the student in his/her learning process.
By developing tools/interfaces that the framework should provide, we inspected that to covert CAI texts to intelligent learning contents is possible and those contents are useful.