Development and Evaluation of Language Education Support System in Multimedia Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Seinosuke  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90063677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIN ChunChen  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Study, Research Assistant, 外国語学部, 助手 (70287994)
FUJITA Shinichi  Waseda University, Media Network Center, Research Assistant, メディアネットワークセンター, 助手 (80318849)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCAI / CAL / Language Education / WWW / Multimedia / Kanji / German Language / P.D.A. / CALL / 日本語教育 / WBT
Research Abstract
This research project is aimed at the application of modern information and network technology, such as hand-written character recognition, and speech recognition, to foreign language education including Japanese language education for non-Japanese people.
In the first year, focus was placed on:
1) electronic Kanji dictionary incorporating online handwritten input, 2) electronic teaching materials with study history control functions, 3) conversation practice system using voice recognition chat system, and 4) integrated study support system capable of running in Web environments.
In the second year, further improvements were added to the previous works. Namely, 1) user friendly interface by implying inputting simple attributes of Kanji characters. 2) easy-to-use system not only for instructors but also for learners by adding teaching material editing systems, 3) use of mobile equipments such as cellular phones and PDA, with which learners are free spatially and time-wise.
A total of four domestic and 7 international contributions were presented and two journal papers were published related to this research project.
It was confirmed that the use of cutting-edge information and network communication technology could greatly improve the efficiency of language education.