地域学習資料のデジタル・アーカイブ化に関する基礎研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionGifu Women's University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Tadahiko  Culture Information Research Center, professor, 文化情報研究センター, 教授 (30021306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Akemi  Gifu Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90209875)
NAKAMURA Sigeo  Gifu Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (70319119)
TANIGUTI Tomoji  Gifu Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60319118)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsculture / information / digital archives / information systems / educational information / regional materials / data base / 文化情報 / 地域資料 / 情報管理 / 教材 / 教材データベース
Research Abstract
Education today needs digital archives of regional materials as one of teaching materials, But digital archives of such category are not fully developed. We think the development of them is urgently necessary for the education. And we, made a fundamental research of the development of digital archives for database, secondary information and thesaurus, for the purpose of education.
1. Research on the database of secondary information of teaching materials of regional materials.
I made a study on components of regional materials ; (1) information of regions, ages and contents, (2) information of copy right laws, (3) usage of information, (4) secondary information of data.
2. Research on the thesaurus of regional materials and the organization of the secondary information
So far using regional materials commonly was not easy because they were collected separately in each region and key words are different from each other. We developed a thesaurus of places, ages and contents in order to use them commonly. Basing on this study, we organized the secondary information of digital archives. Therefore we are able to use them commonly.
3. Investigation on the digitalization of regional materials as one of teaching materials
In the category of regional materials there are several articles for example historical materials, folktales, life, culture, nature and industry. And there are materials that belong to museums and schools. We investigated on the digitalization suitable for these articles and built models for the method of data processing.
4. Components and developing certain patterns of digital archives for education